Heavenly Healthy Cake for One

I was going through my stack of “need to bake/make NOW” pile on Saturday. There were sweet recipes, savory recipes, recipies that stew and simmer all day, recipes that have a million and two ingredients, recipes that are fast, and recipes that have pantry ingredients. Lucky for me, I was in a fast, easy, & sweet mood. Wait, that sounds bad— let me rephraze that! I was in the mood for food that was sweet, easy to make, and could be made in a snap. Then, I came across this wonderful recipe from Chocolate Covered Katie.
Heavenly Healthy Cake Pic 1

Heavenly Healthy Cake for One

This little recipe seriously just changed my life. I’d like to tell you that this is the first one I made but the truth is that I made it a few times before I had the self restraint to photograph it before eating 3/4 of the cake. Oops! Something is just coming over me! Food like this needs to be in my mouth! Wait, food like this needs to be in your mouth! Especially since it’s ONLY about 150 calories! SCORE!

Heavenly Healthy Cake for One

(adapted from Chocolate Covered Katie, she does amazing work!)

  • 1 tablespoon plus 2 tsp cocoa powder
  • 3 tablespoons coconut flour (you can use any flour you wish)
  • 1/8 tsp salt
  • 2 tsp sugar
  • 1/4 tsp baking powder
  • 1 stevia packet or one dropper full of Stevia drops (5’ish drops)
  • 1 tablespoon unsweetened applesauce
  • 3 tablespoons milk of choice
  • 1/4 tsp pure vanilla extract

Mix all the dry ingredients together. Add the wet ingredients to the dry and mix away. Then, pop it in a ramekin sprayed with cooking spray if you don’t want to eat it in your mixing dish and want eat it on a plate like I did. (or you can eat it in the mug, I don’t judge) Pop it in the microwave for about 1:30-2:00 minutes. Take out and let cool. You can pop it out after it has cooled and top it with ‘frosting’ & SPRINKLES like I did!

‘Chocolate Frosting’

  • 1 ugly way overripe banana
  • 2 tbsp of cocoa powder
  • 3-5 tbsp of skim milk (enough to let it really groove in the blender)
  • 1 dropper full of stevia drops
  • 1/2 tsp vanilla extract
  • 2 tsp of Xanthan gum to thicken it up!

Put all of the ingredients (except the xanthan gum) in the blender and go to town!  After it is blended really well, add the xanthan gum to thicken it up! It makes a good amount of ‘frosting’ use some of it on your cake. Use some of it on the cake you’ll make tomorrow! Don’t forget the SPRINKLES! Enjoy!

Heavenly Healthy Chocolate Cake

Heavenly Healthy Chocolate Cake

QUESTION: Why are you still sitting here? Go make the cake!!! Kidding- only kind of! For real though: How was your Monday? 

About these ads

24 responses to “Heavenly Healthy Cake for One

  1. I am gathering ingredients as we speak:)

  2. OMG this is exactly what I need right now. This looks so delicious!

  3. My Monday was made complete by reading this! :D Your chocolate cake looks INCREDIBLE!!! <3 <3 <3

  4. Your frosting looks incredible! I think I might just go make that part of this right now. :-)

  5. Seriously drooooooling right now!

  6. Gosh, CCK’s recipes never fail to make me swoon. That looks like legitimate frosting, and the fact that it’s made out of such easy peasy ingredients is nuts

  7. IT IS GLUTEN-FREE!!!!! You just made me the happiest girl in the world!!! This looks amazing. Thank you for sharing! Woohoo!

  8. Banana…in a frosting? That might have to happen. You had me at the picture anyways :)

  9. This cake is one of my all time favorites of CCK’s recipes!! It’s so incredibly decadent and delicious and yet so easy! Your frosting looks fab too! I was lazy when I made it, so I covered it in Dark Chocolate Dreams PB which was amazing! Next time I need to add sprinkles like you! Did you see she has a mocha version now?? I need to try it asap!

  10. This looks delicious! I’m a huge fan of single-serving desserts!

  11. Oh my gosh. I’ve been craving cake for sooo long! I need to go make this now.

  12. Holy cow…this just moved to the top of my must make list!

  13. I highly suggest Katie’s Deep Dish Cookie Pie. I didn’t tell my husband that it was vegan and he was so surprised. So good! I’m excited to try the chocolate frosting. I have a bag of xantham gum I am unsure what to do with other than for smoothies. Thanks for sharing!

  14. That’s a gorgeous cake! And with sprinkles! And for 2! I love that. I usually make for 20, and the 2 of us eat it… haha

  15. beautyinthebalance

    I wish I had seen this earlier! This would have been exactly what I needed to make my Monday bearable! Oh well, it’s going to be a Wednesday Cake for me :)

  16. HI Julie! I am a new reader, i found your blog a couple of days ago. I first saw your granola recipe. I wrote about it in a reply to your comment on CCK’s Super Bowl post as i couldn’t access you site. In short, we will be giving the granola as gifts! Also i read your previous post. One thing i have learned is that no matter how weak I am, God is strong and i can lean on Him.I wanted to post some lyrics from a song by my favorite Christian band, The Rubyz. It’s from their song, Big God.
    So don’t fear what’s next
    Don’t you forget you’ve got a big God, big God, yeah
    Who’s in control, never let you go
    You may have big problems but you’ve got a big God!
    Hope this is encouraging! Here is the link to hear the song
    ishinelive.com/product/reflection-dvd-by-the-rubyz-2/

  17. Yum. What a great way to get some chocolately goodness!

  18. I love all her recipes, they are so good! YUM, the frosting looks delicious, I pretty much love all things chocolate. :-)

  19. Looks so festive with the sprinkles..love it – I must try to make this :D

  20. OMG I totally know what you mean by having a list of “MUST MAKE NOW” recipes!! It’s too funny because I always start with a small list and say, ok no more printing recipes until I get through these…and then the pile magically grows. I swear it’s like a strange addiction, GAH I could be on TLC!
    p.s. I’ve made this cake before too…ah-mazing. I swear katie is like some wonderful genius with baking

  21. I just came across your blog, and I am already sold by seeing this cake!!! Individual cake, now that is perfect! I always want a sweet treat, but don’t want to make a huge cake or whole batch of cookies, knowing I will only eat them all!! ha Portion control at its finest! :)
    Thanks for sharing!!! Can’t wait to read more from ya!

  22. This looks sooo good! ^^ And yes – it does need the extra o’s, hehe. I really love the sauce and sprinkles on top.

  23. Kyra (Scribbles & Sprinkles)

    Heavenly Cake looks Sinfully Delicious :D

Leave a reply! ....Let me know what you're thinking!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s